Program IPTA 2019

 

  Day 1 6.11.2019 Chairs/Authors
  09.00-10.00 Registration  
  10.00-10.30 Conference opening Dionysis Goularas (Yeditepe University), Ahmet Arif Ergin (Yeditepe University)
TUTORIALS 10.30-13.45   Chairs: Albert Ali Salah (Bogazici University)
Tutorial T1 10.30 - 11.30 Activity Understanding Cees Snoek (University of Amsterdam)
  11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break  
Tutorial T2 11.45 - 12.45 Deep Learning for Inverse Problems in Imaging Hasan Fehmi Ateş, Istanbul Medipol University
Tutorial T3 12.45 - 13.45 Recent Developments in Deep Face Analysis Hamdi Dibeklioğlu, Bilkent University
  13.45 - 15.00 L u n c h  
Plenary Session 15.00 - 16.00   Chair: Charles Yaacoub (USEK)
  15.00 - 16.00 How to choose adaptively parameters of image denoising methods? Andrey S Krylov (Lomonosov Moscow State University)
Oral Session: ORAL1 16.00 - 18.10 Image and video processing, coding and compression,Image formation, scanning, display and printing  
    ORAL1.1 Chair: Hichem Maaref (University of Evry Val d'Essonne)
P2-42 16.00 - 16.20 Multimodal Change Detection Using a Convolution Model-Based Mapping Redha Touati (université de Montréal)*; Max Mignotte (Université de Montreal); Mohamed Dahmane (Computer Research Institute of Montréal (CRIM))
P3-8 16.20 - 16.40 Multi-focus Image Fusion based on Edge-preserving Filters Yifan Xiao (Ghent University)*; Ivana Shopovska (UGent); Peter Veelaert (UGent); Wilfried Philips (IPI - Ghent University - imec)
  16.40 - 17.00 Refreshments  
    ORAL1.2 Chair: Hichem Maaref (University of Evry Val d'Essonne)
P4-55 17.00 - 17.20 Adjustment of Digital Screens to Compensate the Eye Refractive Errors via Deconvolution  Onur Keles (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)*; Emin Anarım (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)
P5-64 17.20 - 17.40 A Single-Shot Approach Using an LSTM for Moving Object Path Prediction Jaime B Fernandez Roblero (Dublin City University)*; Suzanne Little (Dublin City University, Ireland); Noel O'Connor (DCU)
P6-70 17.40 - 18.00 Challenges and Recent Solutions for Image Segmentation in the Era of Deep Learning Evgin Goceri (Akdeniz University, Computer Engineering Department)*
P7-11 18.00 - 18.20 Analysis of Deep Networks with Residual Blocks and Different Activation Functions: Classification of Skin Diseases Evgin Goceri (Akdeniz University, Computer Engineering Department)* 
  18.30 Welcome cocktail  
  Day 2 7.11.2019 Chairs/Authors
  09.00 - 09.30 Registration  
Plenary Session 09.30 - 10.30   Chair: Jenny Benois-Pineau (University of Bordeaux)
  09.30 - 10.30 Multiple Instance Learning with Applications Hichem Frigui (University of Louisville)
Oral Session: ORAL2 10.30 - 13.00 Machine learning methods for image and video analysis  
    ORAL2.1 Chair: Abbas Cheddad (Bleckinge Institue of Technology)
P1-14 10.30 - 10.50 Segmentation-based Deep Learning Fundus Image Analysis Qian Wu (Blekinge Institute Technology); Abbas Cheddad (Blekinge Institute Technology)*
P2-25 10.50 - 11.10 Deblurring Text Images Using Kernel Dictionaries Tolga Dizdarer (University of Pennsylvania); Mustafa C PINAR (Bilkent Univ)*
P3-61 11.10 - 11.30 Deep Features and One-class Classification with Unsupervised Data for Weed Detection in UAV Images Mamadou Dian Bah (PRISME Laboratory, University of Orleans )*; Adel Hafiane (France); Raphael Canals (France); Bruno Emile (France)
  11.30 - 11.40 Coffee break  
    ORAL2.2 Chair: Abbas Cheddad (Blekinge Institute of Technology)
P4-16 11.40 - 12.00 Object-Based Change Detection in Satellite Images Combined with Neural Network Autoencoder Feature Extraction Ekaterina Kalinicheva (ISEP)*; Jérémie Sublime (ISEP); Maria Trocan (ISEP)
P5-65 12.00 - 12.20 Recognizing Non-Manual Signs in Turkish Sign Language Müjde Aktaş (Boğaziçi University)*; Berk Gokberk (MEF Universitesi); Lale Akarun (Bogazici University)
P6-33 12.20 - 12.40 A Deep Learning Approach to Horse Bone Segmentation from Digitally Reconstructed Radiographs
Jeroen Vanhoutte (Vision Lab, Modelling Group - University of Antwerp)*; Shabab Bazrafkan (Vision Lab, University of Antwerp); Filip Vandenberghe (Equine Hospital Bosdreef); Guoyan Zheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Jan Sijbers (University of Antwerp)
P7-29 12.40 - 13.00 Rat Grooming Behavior Detection with Two-stream Convolutional Networks Chien-Cheng Lee (Yuan Ze University)*; Wei-Wei Gao (Yuan Ze University); Ping-Wing Lui (Taichung Veterans General Hospital)
  13.00 - 14.30 L u n c h  
 Posters 14.30 - 16.00 POSTERS & refreshments Chair: Mourad Oussalah (University of Oulu)
36   Fractional Order Sobel Edge Detector Charles Yaacoub (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK))*; Roy Abi Zeid Daou (Lebanese German University)
56   A Deep Learning based Framework for UAV Trajectory Pattern Recognition Xingyu PAN (University of Bordeaux/LaBRI)*; Pascal Desbarats (University of Bordeaux/LaBRI); Serge chaumette (University of Bordeaux/LaBRI)
68   Subtractive Perceptrons for Learning Images: A Preliminary Report
Hamid Tizhoosh (University of Waterloo, Canada); Shivam Kalra (KIMIA Lab, University of Waterloo); Shalev Lifshitz (Kimia Lab); Morteza Babaie (Kimia Lab, University of Waterloo)*
67   New Gamma Correction Method for real time image text extraction
Mohamed Amin Ben Atitallah (ENIG )*; Rostom Kachouri (ESIEE PARIS); Ahmed Ben Atitallah (College of Engineering, Jouf University,); Hassene Mnif (ENET’Com )
10   Improve The Performance of Publish/Subscribe Systems Wael A Habeeb (AL-Baath university)*; abdulkarim assalem (AL-Baath university)
41   Fake Image Detection Using DCT and Local Binary Pattern Ayah Kunbaz (Istanbul Bilgi University)*; Souzi Saghir (Istanbul Bilig University); Mira Arar (Istanbul Bilig University)
71   Region of Interest Extraction in palm vein image Amira Oueslati (ENIT)*; Nadia Feddaoui (ISD); Kamel Hamrouni (Tunisia)
27   Optical Music Recognition of the Hamparsum Notation Dionysis Goularas (Yeditepe University)*; Kürşat Çınar (Yeditepe University)
49   Image Analysis by Structural Dissimilarity Estimation Adib Akl (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik)*; Charles Yaacoub (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK))
Special Session: SS1 16.00 - 17.20 Deep learning for facial analysis emotion and facial expression recognition Chair: Halim Benhabiles (YNCREA-ISEN)
P1 - 39 16.00 - 16.20 Do Alzheimer's Patients Appear Younger than Their Age? A Study with Automatic Facial Age  Emir Zeylan Zeylan (Utrecht University)*; Albert Ali Salah (Utrecht University); Hamdi Dibeklioglu (Bilkent University); Zeynep Tüfekçioğlu (Istanbul University); Başar Bilgiç (Istanbul University); Murat Emre (Istanbul University)
P2 - 77 16.20 - 16.40 Estimation Arousal and Valence Estimation for Non-Intrusive Stress Monitoring Mohamed Dahmane (CRIM-Montreal)*; Pierre-Luc St-Charles (CRIM); Marc Lalonde (CRIM); Kevin Heffner (CRIM); Samuel Foucher (CRIM)
P3 - 52 16.40 - 17.00 Deep Learning based Detection of Hair Loss Levels from Facial Images
Halim Benhabiles (UMR-8520---IEMN, Univ. Lille, CNRS, YNCREA-ISEN)*; Karim Hammoudi (University of Haute-Alsace); Ziheng Yang (ISEN-Lille, YNCREA Hauts-de-France); Windal Feryal (IEMN); Mahmoud Melkemi (UHA); Fadi Dornaika (Spain); Ignacio Arganda Carrerqs (IKERBASQUE foundation for Science)
P4 - 57 17.00 - 17.20 MicroExpNet: An Extremely Small and Fast Model For Expression Recognition From Face Images Ilke Cugu (Middle East Technical University)*; Eren Sener (Middle East Technical University); Emre Akbas (Middle East Technical University)
  19:00 - 21:00 Concert Music meets Science. Inan Kıraç Salonu
  Day 3 8.11.2019 Chairs/Authors
  09.00 - 09.30 Registration  
Plenary Session 09.30 - 10.30   Chair: Alladine Chetouani (University of Orleans)
  09:30 - 10:30 Visual Information Analysis for Crisis and Natural Disasters Management and Response Yiannis Kompatsiaris (ITI-CERTH)
Oral Session: ORAL3 10.30 - 13.05 Pattern recognition and computer vision, perceptual analysis  
    ORAL3.1 Chair: Alladine Chetouani (University of Orleans)
P1-63 10.30- 10.50 Mesh Visual Quality based on the combination of convolutional neural networks
Ilyass Abouelaziz (Mohammed 5 University)*; Aladine Chetouani (Université d'Orléans, France); Mohammed El Hassouni (Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco); Longin Jan Latecki (Temple University); Hocine Cherifi (University of Burgundy)
P2-78 10.50 - 11.10 Towards Perceptually Plausible Training of Image Restoration Neural Networks Ali Ak *; Patrick Le Callet (Universite de Nantes)
P3-44 11.10 - 11.30 Rare Events Detection and Localization In Crowded Scenes Based On Flow Signature Dieudonné Fabrice Atrevi (Orléans University)*; Bruno Emile (France); Damien Vivet (ISAE-SUPAERO)
  11.30 - 11.45 Coffee break  
    ORAL3.2 Chair: Abbas Cheddad (Blekinge Institute of Technology)
P4-28 11.45 - 12.05 Leveraging the Potency of CNN for Efficient Assessment of Visual Complexity of Images Abdullah M. Iliyasu (Tokyo Institute of Technology)*
P5-58 12.05 - 12.25 Vision-based Fight Detection from Surveillance Cameras
Şeymanur Aktı (Istanbul Technical University)*; Hazim Kemal Ekenel (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Gozde Ayse Tataroglu (Istanbul Technical University)
P6-50 12.25 - 12.45 Forward-backward visual saliency propagation in Deep NNs vs internal attentional mechanisms
Abraham Montoya-Obeso (Instituto Politécnico Nacional/CITEDI)*; Jenny Benois-Pineau (University of Bordeaux/LABRI); Mireya Sarai García-Vázquez (CITEDI); Alejandro Alvaro Ramirez-Acosta (MIRAL R&D&I )
P7-15 12.45 - 13.05 Domain Adaptation for Car Accident Detection in Videos
Elizaveta Batanina (Innopolis); Imad Eddine I Bekkouch (Innopolis University); Youssef Youssry Ibrahim (Innopolis University); Adil Khan (Innopolis University)*; Asad M Khattak (Zayed University); Mikhail Bortnikov (Innopolis University)
  13.05 - 14.30 L u n c h  
Special Session: SS2 14.30 - 16.50 Machine learning and deep data analytics for medical applications Chairs: Rachid Jennane (University of Orleans)
P1-13 14.30 - 14.50 A Novel BCI System Based on Hybrid Features for Classifying Motor Imagery Tasks
Omneya Attallah (Arab Academy For Science and Technology and Maritime Transport)*; Jaidaa Hany (Arab Academy For Science and Technology and Maritime Transport); Mohamed Tamazin (Arab Academy For Science and Technology and Maritime Transport); A. A. A. Nasser (b Academy For Science and Technology and Maritime Transport)
P2 - 37 14.50 - 15.10 Deep Learning Methods for MRI Brain Tumor Segmentation: a comparative study Ikram Brahim (UPEC); Dominique Fourer (IBISC)*; Vincent Vigneron (IBISC, Université Evry); Hichem Maaref (IBISC, Université d'Evry Val d'Essonne)
P3 - 43 15.10 - 15.30 Stroke Thrombus Segmentation on SWAN with Muliti-Directional U-Nets
Jonathan Kobold (Laboratoire IBISC)*; Vincent Vigneron (IBISC, Université Evry); Hichem Maaref (IBISC, Université Evry); Dominique FOURER (IBISC); Manvel Aghasaryan (Centre Hospitalier Sud-Francilien); Cosmin Alecu (Centre Hospitalier Sud-Francilien); Nicolas Chausson (Centre Hospitalier Sud-Francilien); Yann L'Hermitte (Centre Hospitalier Sud-Francilien); Didier Smadja (Centre Hospitalier Sud-Francilien); Elmar Lang (CIML, Universität Regensburg); Ana Maria Tomé (IEETA, Universidade de Aveiro)
  15.30 - 15.50 Refreshments  
P4 - 47 15.50 - 16.10 Artifact Removal Using GAN Network for Limited-Angle CT Reconstruction Shipeng Xie (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)*; Hui Xu (Nanjing University Of Posts And Telecommunications); Haibo Li (KTH)
       
P6 - 12 16.10 - 16.30 Muscle segmentation of L3 slice in abdomen CT images based on fully convolutional networks Yingying Liu (Fudan University)*; Ji Zhou (Zhongshan Hospital ); Shiyao Chen (Zhongshan Hospital); Lei Liu (Fudan University)
P7 - 21 16.30 - 16.50 Attention-guided deep convolutional neural networks for skin cancer classification Arshiya Aggarwal (Delhi Technological University)*; Nisheet Das (Delhi Technological University); Indu Sreedevi (Delhi Technological University)
  19.30 - 22.00 Social event  
    Dinner, Best Student Paper Award Ceremony  
  Day 4 9.11.2019 Chairs/Authors
  09.00 - 09.30 Registration  
Tutorial T4 09.30 - 10.30   Chair:Dionysis Goularas(Yeditepe University)
  09.30 - 10.30 Multimodal Learning with Vision and Language Aykut Erdem, Erkut Erdem (Hacettepe University)
Plenary Session 10.30 - 11.30   Chair: Dionysis Goularas(Yeditepe University)
  10.30 - 11.30  State-of-the-Art in Vascular Biometrics: Upcoming Modalities and Challenges in Image Processing Andreas Uhl (University of Salzburg)
  11.30 - 11.40 Coffee Break  
Oral Session: ORAL4 11.40 - 13.40 Applications of image and video analysis Chair:Sheli Sinha Chaudhuri (Jadavpur University)
P1-54 11.40 - 12.00 Diverse Neural Photo Album Summarization
Yunus Emre Ozkose (Hacettepe University); Bora Celikkale (Hacettepe University); Erkut Erdem (Hacettepe University)*; Aykut Erdem (Hacettepe University)
P2-48 12.00 - 12.20 Iliopectineal Line Fracture Detection for Computer-Aided Acetabular Fracture Classification
Pascal Damien (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK)); Ralph Bou Nader (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK)); Charles Yaacoub (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK))*; Jean-Claude Lahoud (Holy Spirit University of Kaslik (USEK))
P3-62 12.20 - 12.40 Morphed Face Detection Based on Deep Color Residual Noise
Sushma Venkatesh (NTNU)*; Raghavendra Ramachandra (NTNU, Norway); Kiran Raja (NTNU); Luuk Spreeuwers (University of Twente); Raymond Veldhuis (University of Twente); Christoph Busch (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
P4-66 12.40 - 13.00 Multi-view Reconstruction of 3D Human Pose with Procrustes Analysis Hüseyin temiz (boğaziçi university)*; Berk Gokberk (MEF Universitesi); Lale Akarun (Bogazici University)
P5-18 13.00 - 13.20 2-D Generating Function of the Zernike Polynomials and their Application for Image Classification
Barmak Honarvar Shakibaei Asli (Cranfield University)*; Jan Flusser (UTIA, Czech Academy of Sciences); Yifan Zhao (School of Aerospace, Transport and Manufacturing, Cranfield University)
P6-19 13.20 - 13.40 Adaptive Fluorescence Pixels Control in Visibility Refinement through CSA Sangita Roy (Narula Institute of Technology)*; Sheli Sinha Chaudhuri (Jadavpur University)
P7-24  13:40-14:00 Adaptive multiple peak and histogram based reversible data hiding  Füsun Er(Okan University)*; Yıldıray Yalman(Piri Reis University)
  14.00-14.20 Conference closing